Privacy Policy

Clarewell Clinics is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users and patients.

Clarewell Clinics is part of Mulchand UK Ltd. This privacy policy explains how we use, store and collect datawe collect about you when you visit our website https://www.clarewellclinics.co.uk.

Please read the privacy policy carefully.

What data do we collect?

Our company collects the following data when you use our website:

  • Name
  • Gender
  • Contact information such as e-mail address or mobile/telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences & interests
  • IP addresses
  • Web browser type and version (automatically collected)
  • Operating system (automatically collected)
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this website, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); in each case, in accordance with our privacy policy.

How do we collect your data?

We collect data in the following ways: 

  • data that is given by you; and
    • when you contact us through our online contact form, e-mail, phone
    • when you use our services,
  • data that is collected automatically
    • This helps us make improvements to our layout and website navigation (i.e. to improve use experience). This includes the date, time, IP address and the length of how you use our website as well as how you use it
    • Data collected via cookies is in line with the cookie setting in your browser. For more information about cookies and how we use them, please visit our dedicated ‘cookies’ section below.

How will we use your data?

We will use your data in the following ways:

  • To keep an internal record
  • To improve our services

We will not share your data with any other company.

When Our Company processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data in secure servers which requires two-factor authentification to access.

Our Company will keep your personal data for two years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by help of a security expert.

What are your data protection rights?

Clarewell Clinics would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Mulchand UK Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee (£25.00) for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Mulchand UK Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Mulchand UK Ltd to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Mulchand UK Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Mulchand UK Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Mulchand UK Ltd processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Mulchand UK Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: 0121 392 2470

Or write to us: 40 Hylton Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham, B18 6HN

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our company uses cookies to:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Improve your use experience
  • Develop our products and services

What cookies do we use?

There are various types of cookies. Our website uses the following:

  • Functionality cookies – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.
  • Analytical/Performance cookies – This allows us to see the number of visitors, recognise them, and see how they navigate our website. 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st of March 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@clarewellclinics.co.uk 

Call us: 0121 392 2470

Or write to us: 40 Hylton Street, Jewellery Quarter, Birmingham, B18 6HN

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Google Rating
5.0
Based on 42 reviews